site logo

French Montana Biography

Last updated: 11/24/2010

French Montana-photo

French Montana (born November 9, 1984) is a Moroccan-born rapper singer and founder of Cocaine City Records

Also known as: Young French Macaroni With The Cheese French Montana Frenchie

Background
youness Messoud Guled better known by his stage name French Montana Born in Rabat MorroccoHis mother's name Khadija Guled ran away with him at the age of 13 he emigrated with his mother and his little brother to the Mott Haven section of the Bronx leaves the rest of the family behind

Montana is a friend of Max B

Cocaine City Records
2002 French Montana created the "Cocaine City" DVD footprint as a way to show his talent as an underground artist and a new voice from the New York streets to get a better fan base includes interviews with French-knownWHEREAS artists as well as some up and set up, which began as simply a means to develop an audience quickly grew into one of the best-selling "Street DVD" which has sold nearly one million copies to date with national and international distribution

The international success DVD series helped launch the French's rap career to a new level by creating and producing "Cocaine City" French Montana evolved from an aspiring rapper on the streets of the Bronx to the newest Signée the platinum selling recording artist Akon's Konvict Music record label in early 2009 French had flooded the streets with various mixtapes including "Live from Africa" demand "with DJ Lazy K and the" Laundry Man ", Evil Empire His frequent collaborations with Harlem-bred rapper Max B hs enLSO helped to maintain a constant buzz and helped fuel the success the duo's latest project on the mixtape / DVD combo "Coke Wave" All together, there have been 13 Cocaine City records from 2009

Konvict Muzik
In 2009, France signed a 50 / 50 much to Akon's Konvict


WRITE A REVIEW FOR THIS BAND?
(Important: Use a nickname if you don't want your name to be published) Type your review in the space below: