Tammy Wynette Lyrics


Birth Name: Virginia Wynette Pugh
Born: 5/5/1942
Birthplace: Itawamba County,
Mississippi
Deceased: 4/6/1998
Year in Country Music Hall of Fame:
1998

She was called the Heroine of Heartbreak, and rightfully
so. Many of Tammy Wynette's hits dealt with classic themes
of loneliness, divorce and the difficulties of male-female
relationships. Her songs reflected her often-troubled
romantic life (she married five times). But More...




Submit Tammy Wynette New Lyrics
Submit Tammy Wynette New Lyrics



Review about Tammy Wynette songs
This song instructs you to forgive your cheating husband | Reviewer: Jesse
    ------ About the song Stand By Your Man performed by Tammy Wynette

This song is about loving your husband even though he cheats on you and has sex with other women. You’re upset (“You'll have bad times”), while he’s sleeping around (“And he'll have good times”), and you don’t understand why he wants to sleep with other women (“Doin things that you don't understand”). That’s why her man needs forgiveness. He’s having sex with other women, and you need to forgive him for that, even though you don’t understand why he keeps doing it (“But if you love him, You'll forgive him, Even though he's hard to understand.”). And finally, she makes an excuse for him. He can’t stop himself from sleeping around (“Cause after all he's just a man”). He can’t remain faithful because that’s just what men do, and you should accept that and love him anyway.

There's more... | Reviewer: Mike
    ------ About the song No Charge performed by Tammy Wynette

There are other discrepancies.

- It should be "This is what I wrote" (not "she") - line 17

- The end is not right, it should read:
For the nine months I carried you growin’ inside me, no charge
For the nights I’ve sat up with you
Doctored you, and prayed for you, no charge
For the toys, food and clothes and for wipin’ your nose
There’s no charge
When you add it all up
The full cost of my love is, no charge.

Well, when she finished readin’
She had great big old tears in her eyes
And she looked up at me and said
”Mommy, I sure do love you”
Then she took the pen,
And in great big letters
She wrote PAID IN FULL.

When you add it all up
The cost of your love is, no charge.

best song ever | Reviewer: drummer
    ------ About the song The Heart performed by Tammy Wynette

this song is one of my all time favourites,reckon it tugs at your heart if ever you've had it broken by someone you've truly loved,i have it on tape n it's getting pretty worn out cos of playing it so often,a very moving n haunting song, just wish i could find it on cd

I remember another verse back in the 60's . I used to sing it too. | Reviewer: Joyce Lindsay
    ------ About the song Silver Threads & Golden Needles performed by Tammy Wynette

I grew up in faded gingham, where love was a sacred thing
You grew up in silk & satin, where love's a passing game
I knew you never loved me & I guess I was a fool
To think your pride would let you live by the golden rule.

I don't see these lyrics anywhere now.

five easy pieces!!! | Reviewer: mike.s
    ------ About the song Don't Touch Me performed by Tammy Wynette

never heard it before, i like it and tammy!. she left earth in a terrible way so i made a point of listening to her tunes,stand by your man, divorce etc.i think five easy pieces is a great movie!!!with great soundtrack!!

Wonderful lyrics - couln't hold my tears | Reviewer: IJAC
    ------ About the song Stand By Your Man performed by Tammy Wynette

I am watching the movie 'Sleepless in Seattle' where this song is being sung in the background. I paused and searced the lyrics in the net. Amazing! I wish if I could have a marriage like that. If I could have someone who will be cheering for my success, give me wormth at night, will be beside me when things are down, After 6 years of our marriage, Tammy, we are nowhere near what you have told in your song. ...

Gender error | Reviewer: Marion Gardner
    ------ About the song No Charge performed by Tammy Wynette

Well, when she finished readin'
She had great big old tears in her eyes
And "she" looked up at me and said
Mommy, I sure do love you
Then he took the pen,
And in great big letters
"HE" wrote PAID IN FULL.

the songs talks of a "little girl" but the very last line refers to "He" ops.....


Super song | Reviewer: Al Fairman
    ------ About the song Stand By Your Man performed by Tammy Wynette

This song just speaks of how most of us live our lives. Most times the first one you marry isn,t necesasary the right one. Some live the rest of their life in that arrangement and suffer but a few bold ones get out and save what they can. Congratulations Tammy.

mysteries of the wonders you perform | Reviewer: tammy
    ------ About the song The Wonders You Perfrom performed by Tammy Wynette

where can i buy this song, i heard it as a child and loved it, can't find it,now. Can anyone help

"IT" SAYS IT SO WELL FOR ME | Reviewer: Julia Bailey
    ------ About the song It's My Way performed by Tammy Wynette

MY EYES FILL WITH TEARS AS I LISTEN AND SING ALONG WITH "IT'S MY WAY!" I LOVE MY HUSBAND SOOO, SOMETIMES, I MESS WITH MY INSECURITIES AND THIS SONG FITS JUST PERFECT FOR HOW I FEEL AND I DON'T MEAN TO DO THE THINGS THAT I DO! THANKS!
J.B.


You could review Tammy Wynette in Biography page
You could review Tammy Wynette album by visiting Album page
You could review Tammy Wynette song by clicking the song which you like